oDesk MS Excel 2007 Test

Hello Visitor, How are you. I wish you are well by the grace of god. Now I will share oDesk Skill Test – MS Excell 2007 . Who work at oDesk, that will help you to pass oDesk Skill test. Actually it will also help to Elance Skill test. If you would like to pass Elance of their Elance skill test, it will also help you.

Question1:
How would you select an entire PivotTable report?

a.     On the Home tab, in the Editing group, select the ‘Entire PivotTable’ option
b.     On the Options tab, in the Actions group, click on Select, and then click ‘Entire PivotTable'”
c.     On the Analyze tab, in the Data group, click on ‘Select Entire PivotTable’ option
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    d.     None of the above                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question2:
Which among the following options displays Legend entries in the given picture?

a.     A
b.     B
c.     C
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     B                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question3:
When does the error, as shown in the picture, occur?

a.     It occurs when a column is not wide enough
b.     It occurs when a negative date is used
c.     It occurs when a negative time is used
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     It occurs when a negative time is used                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question4:
Which keyboard shortcut should be used to minimize or restore the ribbon?

a.     CTRL+F3
b.     CTRL+F2
c.     CTRL+F1
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     CTRL+F2                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question5:
Which of the following options would you choose to clear a PivotChart report?

a.     On the Analyze tab, in the Data group, click on Clear, and then click ‘Clear All’
b.     On the Options tab, in the Actions group, click on Clear, and then click??’Clear All’
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    d.     None of the above                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question6:
State whether true or false:

When you sign the stamp signature line in an Office document, you add both a visible stamp and a digital signature.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    a.     True                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question7:
Which of the following options should be used to create a connection to a shared network folder, as shown in the picture?

a.     A
b.     B
c.     C
d.     D

the answers is:    c.     C                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question8:
What is the option on the Document Inspector that finds the content type information?

a.     Comments and Annotations
b.     Headers and Footers
c.     Document Properties and Personal Information
d.     Hidden Rows and Columns

the answers is:    d.     Hidden Rows and Columns
        ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question9:
State whether true or false:

When you freeze panes, you select specific rows or columns that remain visible when scrolling in the worksheet.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    b.     False                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question10:
State whether true or false:

If a SmartArt graphic was converted to individual shapes, it is not possible to convert them back to the SmartArt graphic.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    b.     False                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question11:
When would the data validation command be unavailable on the data tab?

a.     When an Excel table is linked to a SharePoint site
b.     When data in a cell is entered
c.     When the workbook is shared or protected
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     When the workbook is shared or protected                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question12:
Refer to the given image. What will be the result if the formula =B3&”, “&A3 is applied on the given table?

a.     It will display Nancy Davolio
b.     It will display Fuller Andrew
c.     It will display Fuller, Andrew
d.     Both b and c

the answers is:    b.     It will display Fuller Andrew                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question13:
Which Consolidate option would you choose when you want to arrange the data in all the worksheets in identical order and location?

a.     Consolidate by position
b.     Consolidate by category
c.     Consolidate by formula
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    a.     Consolidate by position                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question14:
Which Lookup function should be used when the comparison values are located in a column to the left of the data that is to be found?

a.     HLOOKUP
b.     VLOOKUP
c.     TRANSPOSE
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    d.     None of the above                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question15:
Which file format is typically used to remove printer corruption?

a.     XLS format
b.     HTML format
c.     SYLK format
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     SYLK format                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question16:
State whether true or false:

When a part of a formula is replaced with its calculated value, it cannot be restored.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    a.     True                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question17:
Which chart displays axes but cannot display axis titles?

a.     Radar chart
b.     Doughnut chart
c.     Pie chart
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     Pie chart                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question18:
How will you find cells with data validation?

a.     On the Home tab, in the Editing group, click the arrow next to Find & Select,, then click Go To Special. Click on Data Validation, and then click All
b.     On the View tab, in the Windows group, click Data Validation
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     On the View tab, in the Windows group, click Data Validation                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question19:
Where can the ‘Show All Comments’ command be found?

a.     On the Page Layout tab
b.     On the View tab
c.     On the Review tab
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     On the Review tab                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question20:
Which of the given methods would you follow to add an alternative text to a picture?

a.     Right-click on the picture, click on Size and Properties. Click on the Alt text tab, and then in the alternative text box, enter your text
b.     Right-click on the picture, click on Format. Click on the Alt text tab, and then in the alternative text box, enter your text
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     Right-click on the picture, click on Format. Click on the Alt text tab, and then in the alternative text box, enter your text                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question21:
As shown in the image, the checkbox ‘Create links to source data’ has been selected. Which of the following statements is correct regarding this?

a.     This option does not let you change the consolidation
b.     This option does not let you create the consolidation
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    d.     None of the above                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question22:
How should blank cells be inserted on a Worksheet?

a.     Select the cell or the range of cells. Then on the Home tab, in the Cells group, click ‘Insert Cells’
b.     Select the cell or the range of cells. Then right-click on the selected cells and click on Insert in the shortcut menu
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    a.     Select the cell or the range of cells. Then on the Home tab, in the Cells group, click ‘Insert Cells’                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question23:
Which of the following charts have no axes?

a.     Doughnut charts
b.     Pie charts
c.     Both a and b
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    c.     Both a and b                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question24:
Refer to the given image. What is the purpose of the cell denoted as ‘A’ in the worksheet?

a.     It selects all the cells in the worksheet
b.     It selects a large range of cells in the worksheet
c.     It selects non-adjacent cells in the worksheet
d.     It selects an entire row in the worksheet

the answers is:    b.     It selects a large range of cells in the worksheet                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question25:
Which of the following is not true regarding naming a cell?

a.     Names are case sensitive
b.     A name can contain up to 255 characters
c.     Names can contain uppercase and lowercase letters
d.     Some keyboard characters can cause unexpected results if used in cell names

the answers is:    d.     Some keyboard characters can cause unexpected results if used in cell names                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question26:
Which of the following is a default method of a PivotTable report for scoping the conditional format of fields in the values area?

a.     By selection
b.     By corresponding field
c.     By value field
d.     By number field

the answers is:    c.     By value field                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question27:
What is the purpose of using the Keep text flat option, as shown in the picture???

a.     It prevents the text inside the WordArt from rotating when rotate WordArt is rotated
b.     It prevents the text from blurring
c.     It moves the WordArt or text backward
d.     Both b and c

the answers is:    b.     It prevents the text from blurring                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question28:
How would you assign a Macro to a graphic?

a.     On the Developer tab, in the Controls group, select Macro name
b.     On the View tab, click on Macros and then click ‘Assign Macro’ on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign
c.     On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click ‘Assign Macro'” on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    b.     On the View tab, click on Macros and then click ‘Assign Macro’ on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question29:
What does the screen tip displaying “Showing All” mean?

a.     It means that a Filter has been applied
b.     It means that Filtering has been enabled but not applied
c.     It means Excel does not support such a Filter
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     It means that Filtering has been enabled but not applied                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question30:
State whether true or false:

A Macro project can be digitally signed.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    b.     False                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question31:
Which of the following is not a valid file extension in which an Excel file can be saved?

a.     XLSB
b.     XLSM
c.     PXL
d.     All of the above are valid

the answers is:    d.     All of the above are valid                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question32:
Which of the following is not true regarding column width?

a.     If the column width is set to 0, the column is hidden
b.     A column width between 0 to 255 can be specified
c.     The default column width is 8.43 characters
d.     All of the above are true

the answers is:    b.     A column width between 0 to 255 can be specified                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question33:
Which among the following settings is the default macro setting?

a.     Disable all macros without notification
b.     Disable all macros except digitally signed macros
c.     Disable all macros with notification
d.     Enable all macros

the answers is:    d.     Enable all macros                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question34:
Which keyboard shortcut should be used to enter the current time?

a.     CTRL+SHIFT+”
b.     CTRL+SHIFT+:
c.     CTRL+;
d.     None of the above

the answers is:    b.     CTRL+SHIFT+:                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question35:
Which tab should be used to display or hide axes?

a.     Data tab
b.     Layout tab
c.     Insert tab
d.     View tab

the answers is:    c.     Insert tab                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question36:
Refer to the given image. Which of the following Fill options should be used to add color and transparency to a shape?

a.     A
b.     B
c.     C
d.     D

the answers is:    b.     B                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question37:
State whether true or false:

No data is deleted when an outline is hidden or removed.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    b.     False                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question38:
How will you reverse the direction of a SmartArt graphic?

a.     Right-click on the SmartArt graphic, select Reverse
b.     Under SmartArt Tools, on the Format tab, in the Arrange group, select Reverse
c.     Under SmartArt Tools, on the Design tab, in the Create Graphic group, click on Right to Left
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     Under SmartArt Tools, on the Design tab, in the Create Graphic group, click on Right to Left                ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question39:
What is the significance of the red symbol at the top right corner of the cell, as shown in the picture?

a.     It signifies that the cell contains a formula
b.     It signifies that the cell contains a comment
c.     It signifies that the cell contains a macro
d.     All of the above

the answers is:    c.     It signifies that the cell contains a macro
        ———————————————————————————————————————————-
 Question40:
State whether true or false:

A Macro project can be digitally signed.

a.     True
b.     False

the answers is:    a.     True

Advertisements

Tagged: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: